What's on at Olympics TODAY? UK start times and full Tokyo schedule as Team GB continue their medal hunt on Sunday

THE Olympics are in full flow – and the medals continue to roll in for Team GB.

After a five-year wait, the Tokyo event is now picking up pace and it's been a stunning start for the Brits.

With the EIGHT-HOUR time difference between the UK and Japan, be prepared to stay up through the night to catch the best moments from Tokyo 2020.

We’ve got the full schedule and SunSport's Rob Maul has picked out the daily highlights to help you stay on track (all times BST).

BETTING SPECIAL – CLAIM £180 IN FREE BETS FOR THE OLYMPICS

DREAM TEAM IS BACK! SIGN UP NOW FOR THE 21/22 SEASON FOR YOUR CHANCE TO WIN £100,000

🥇 TOKYO OLYMPICS LIVE: All the latest from the Games with our live blog

🥇 WHAT'S ON TODAY? Best bits to watch at the Olympics and UK times for your favourite stars

Sunday, August 1

The men’s 100m final is wide open on Super Sunday — CJ Ujah, Zharnel Hughes and Reece Prescod run for Team GB.

Gymnast Whitlock is the defending champ in his signature event — the men’s pommel horse.

It is the final day of the men’s golf and golds will be dished out in tennis to men’s singles, women’s doubles and mixed doubles.

Peaty has a chance of a hat-trick when he swims in the men’s 4x100m medley relay final.

Sunday highlights:

  • Men's golf final round (midnight)
  • Athletics heats (1.10am)
  • Men's hockey QFs (1.30am)
  • Cycling BMX freestyle final (2am)
  • Swimming medals (2.30am)
  • Baseball KO stages (3am)
  • Sailing (3am)
  • Diving women's 3m final (7am)
  • Gymnastics men's floor final (9am)
  • Men's pomme horse (9am)
  • Men's hockey QFs (10.30am)
  • Men's 100m final (11am)
  • Men's high jump (11am)
  • Women's triple jump (11am)

Monday, August 2

It is day one of the track cycling and multiple Olympic champions Laura Kenny and Ed Clancy are in the saddle.

There are more gymnastics finals to enjoy, it is the conclusion to the sailing 49er races as well as eventing individual and team finals.

Monday highlights:

  • Athletics heats (1am)
  • Women's hurdles final (1am)
  • Men's long jump final (1am)
  • Women's hockey QFs (2.30am)
  • Baseball KO stages (4am)
  • Sailing medals (4am)
  • Women's basketball – USA vs France (5.40am)
  • Cycling women's team sprint final (7.30am)
  • Weightlifting (7.50am)
  • Shooting medals (8am)
  • Gymnastics (9am)
  • Women's football SF (9am)
  • Women's hockey QFs (10.30am)
  • Women's discus final (11am)
  • Men's steeplchase (11am)
  • Women's 5000m final (midday)
  • Weightlifting (midday)
  • Badminton men's gold (midday)
  • Women's football SF (midday)

Tuesday, August 3

Cycling couple Laura and Jason Kenny could win gold on the same day as they go in the team pursuit and team sprint.

The first boxing finals will be held and sailor Giles Scott should be involved in the Finn medal race. The men’s football reaches the semi-final stage.

Tuesday highlights:

  • Men's 1500m heat (1am)
  • Men's 200m heats (1.30am)
  • Women's long jump (1am)
  • Canoe sprint finals (1.30am)
  • Basketball men's QF (2am)
  • Hockey men's SF (2.30am)
  • Boxing QFs and SFs (3am)
  • Sailing medals (6.30am)
  • Cycling men's team sprint (7.30am)
  • Cycling women's team pursuit (7.30am)
  • Men's football SF (9am)
  • Gymnastic men's parallel bars (9.30am)
  • Climbing (9.30am)
  • Boxing men's welterweight final (9am)
  • Men's 110m hurdle heats (11am)
  • Men's pole vault (11am)
  • Women's 800m (11am)
  • Womens 200m final (midday)
  • Weightlifting (midday)
  • Men's football SF (1pm)

Wednesday, August 4

Assuming she is fit and 100 per cent, reigning world champ Katarina Johnson-Thompson begins her heptathlon bid.

Adam Gemili agonisingly missed out on a medal in the men’s 200m final at Rio 2016. He may get another go here.

Sky Brown, the youngest British summer Olympian at 13 years and 11 days, competes in the first-ever skateboarding event.

The women’s golf begins and Britain’s first female black swimmer Alice Dearing will negotiate jellyfish over 10km of open water.

Wednesday highlights:

  • Women's golf round 1 (midnight)
  • Women's 400m hurdles (1am)
  • Women's heptathlon (1am)
  • Women's skateboarding final (1am)
  • Women's hockey SF (2.30am)
  • Boxing finals (6am)
  • Sailing (6.30)
  • Cycling men's track team pursuit (7.30am)
  • Climbing (9am)
  • Women's heptathlon (10.30am)
  • Men's 800m final (11am)
  • Equestrian jumping individual final (11am)
  • Women's hockey SF (11am)
  • Men's 200m final (midday)
  • Swimming men's marathon (10.30pm)

Thursday, August 5

Katerina Johnson-Thompson will hope her damaged ankle can hold up as the heptathlon concludes.

Her boyfriend Andrew Pozzi has a chance of a medal in the men’s 110m hurdles.

Liam Heath defends his kayak single 200m title, while the men’s hockey medals will be settled.

Thursday highlights:

  • Women's golf round 2 (midnight)
  • Skateboarding (1am)
  • Women's heptathlon day two (2am)
  • Men's kayak finals (2.30am)
  • Men's basketball SF (5am)
  • Modern pentathlon fencing (5am)
  • Boxing men's featherweight final (6am)
  • Women's 10m diving final (7am)
  • Cycling women's keirin final (7.30am)
  • Women's football bronze match (9am)
  • Climbing men's combined (9am)
  • Women's PV final (11am)
  • Table tennis women's final (11.30am)
  • Women's heptathlon final event (midday)
  • Men's basketball final (midday)
  • Men's 50km walk (9.30pm)

Friday, August 6

Jason and Laura Kenny could again win medals in the same track cycling session, this time in the sprint and madison.

The women’s hockey medals are decided and Shauna Coxsey competes in the inaugural climbing finals.

Friday highlights:

  • Women's golf round 3 (midnight)
  • Canoe sprint finals (1.30am)
  • Beach volleyball women's gold (2am)
  • Women's hockey bronze (2.30am)
  • Women's football final (3am)
  • Women's basketball SF (5.40am)
  • Boxing men's heavyweight final (6am)
  • Diving men's 10m platform (7am)
  • Cycling women's madison (7.30am)
  • Cycling men's sprint (7.30am)
  • Men's 20km walk (8.30am)
  • Climbing women's final (9.30am)
  • Women's hockey gold final (11am)
  • Table tennis men's team final (11.30am)
  • Women's javelin (11.50am)
  • Men's 5000m final (midday)
  • Womens 400m final (midday)
  • Women's 1500m final (12.30pm)
  • Women's 4x100m relay (1pm)
  • Men's 4x100m relay (1.30pm)
  • Men's football bronze medal (midday)

Saturday, August 7

The final night of track-and-field athletics and the 4x400m relays take centre stage.

Tom Daley goes for gold in the men’s 10m platform final.

It is the men’s final in football, the women’s golf reaches its final hole and the USA Dream Team are favourites to win the men’s basketball title.

Saturday highlights:

  • Women's golf final round (midnight)
  • Canoe sprint finals (1.30am)
  • Beach volleyball men's gold (2am)
  • Diving men's 10m semi-final (2am)
  • Basketball men's final (3.30am)
  • Baseball men's bronze (4am)
  • Boxing finals (6am)
  • Modern pentathlon men's finals (6.30am)
  • Diving men's 10m final (7am)
  • Cycling men's madison final (7.30am)
  • Water polo men's final (8.30am)
  • Baseball men's final (11am)
  • Men's high jump final (11am)
  • Men's javelin final (11am)
  • Men's 1500m final (11am)
  • Women's 4x400m relay (midday)
  • Men's 4x400m relay (midday)
  • Football men's gold medal final (12.30pm)
  • Handball mens gold medal final (1pm)
  • Volleyball men's gold medal final (1.15pm)
  • Men's marathon (11pm)

Sunday, August 8

Kenyan runner Eliud Kipchoge is the favourite in the men’s marathon.

Laura and Jason Kenny could sign off with more glory in their blazing saddles.

It is boxing’s super-heavyweight final for men.

Then Tokyo passes the baton to Paris 2024 — when, hopefully, Covid is a distant memory.

Sunday highlights:

  • Men's marathon (midnight)
  • Basketball women's gold medal final (3.30am)
  • Cycling women's sprint final (2am)
  • Cycling men's Keirin final (2am)
  • Cycling women's omnium (3am)
  • Volleyball women's gold medal final (5.30am)
  • Bocing finals (6am)
  • Handball women's gold medal final (7am)
  • Water polo men's gold medal final (8.30am)

    Source: Read Full Article